Skip to main content

Table 1 Patient clinical and laboratory characteristics during follow up

From: Efficacy and long-term follow-up of IL-1R inhibitor anakinra in adults with Still's disease: a case-series study

  At
baseline
(n = 25)
At 1
month *
(n = 25)
At 3
months **
(n = 24)
At 6
months
(n = 20)
At 12
months
(n = 18)
At latest follow up
(n = 15)
Fever 24 (96) 1 (4) 1 (4) 2 (10) 0 0
Rash 16 (64) 0 0 1 (5) 0 0
Lymphadenopathy 14 (56) 0 0 1 (5) 0 0
Arthralgias 22 (88) 9 (36) 5 (21) 2 (10) 0 0
TJC 12 (0-38) 0 (0-24) 0 (0-24) 0 (0-34) NA *** NA ***
Arthritis 15 (60) 2 (8) 2 (8) 2 (10) 0 0
SJC 1 (0-15) 0 (0-5) 0 (0-5) 0 (0-34) NA *** NA ***
Hepatosplenomegaly 11 (44) 0 0 1 (5) 0 0
Sore throat 14 (56) 1 (4) 1 (4) 1 (5) 0 0
Serositis 5 (20) 0 0 0 0 0
Anemia ‡
(Hb < 12 g/dl for females and < 13.5 g/dl for males)
16 (64) 10 (40) 5 (21) 2 (10) 0 0
Hb (g/dl) 11.8 (8.5-14.4) 12.7 (8.7-16) 13.1 (9.8-15.3) 14 (10-16) 13.7 (12-15.8) 14 (12.3-15.4)
Leucocytosis
(> 10,000/mm3)
21 (84) 9 (36) 5 (21) 3 (15) 0 0
WBC (× 103/mm3) 16.8 (4.8-33.6) 8.2 (3-20.6) 6.9 (2.8-15) 6.5 (3.5-18.4) 6.3 (3.2-9.8) 6.5 (4-9)
Thrombocytosis
(> 450,000/mm3)
8 (32) 3 (12) 2 (8) 1 (5) 0 0
PLTs (× 103/mm3) 378 (134-554) 228 (156-555) 251 (160-556) 215 (165-511) 236 (145-334) 210 (121-274)
Elevated CRP (> 10 mg/dl) 25 (100) 8 (32) 6 (25) 4 (20) 0 0
CRP (mg/dl) 111 (19-318) 5.4 (0.1-200) 6 (0.2-107) 3.6 (0.8-119) 2 (0.1-10) 3.5 (0.4-9)
Elevated ESR (> 30 mm/h) 24 (96) 6 (24) 2 (8) 1 (5) 0 0
ESR (mm/h) 75 (26-120) 20 (2-130) 11.5 (2-72) 10 (2-105) 6 (2-23) 4 (1-15)
High ferritin levels (> 300 ng/ml) 24 (96) 7 (28) 4 (17) 3 (15) 0 0
Ferritin (ng/ml) 3000 (192-88126) 217 (47-6413) 111 (24-7700) 165 (9-3163) 59 (10-209) 58 (41-124)
Elevated liver enzymes 15 (60) 6 (24) 1 (4) 2 (10) 2 (11) 0
HAQ 2.19 (0.25-3) 0.31 (0-2.25) 0 (0-1.44) 0 (0-3) 0 (0-1.25) 0 (0-1.25)
VAS pain 2.4 (0.6-3) 0 (0-2.4) 0 (0-2.7) 0 (0-2.7) 0 (0-1.5) 0 (0-1.5)
VAS global 2.25 (0.9-3) 0.3 (0-2.4) 0 (0-2.7) 0 (0-2.7) 0 (0-1.5) 0 (0-1.5)
VAS physician 1.8 (0.9-2.7) 0.3 (0-1.8) 0 (0-2.4) 0 (0-2.4) 0 (0-0.3) 0 (0-0.3)
ACR20 NA *** 18/22 (82) 17/21 (81) 15/17 (88) 15/15 (100) 13/13 (100)
ACR50 NA *** 15/22 (68) 16/21 (76) 15/17 (88) 14/15 (93) 13/13 (100)
ACR70 NA *** 14/22 (64) 15/21 (71) 13/17 (76) 13/15 (87) 12/13 (92)
Methylprednisolone oral dose † (mg/d) 18 (0-48) 14 (0-40) 8 (0-32) 7 (0-24) 0.5 (0-14) 0 (0-8)
  1. * Significant comparisons of clinical and laboratory parameters at one month vs. baseline: fever P < 0.001, rash P < 0.001, lymphadenopathy P < 0.001, arthralgias P < 0.001, TJC P < 0.001, arthritis P < 0.001, SJC P = 0.01, hepatosplenomegaly P = 0.002, sore throat P < 0.001, serositis P = 0.063, Hb (g/dl) 0.007, leucocytosis P = 0.001, WBC (× 103/mm3) P < 0.001, thrombocytopenia P = 0.063, PLTs (× 103/mm3) P = 0.03, elevated CRP P < 0.001, CRP (mg/dl) P = 0.001, elevated ESR P < 0.001, ESR (mm/h) P = 0.013, high ferritin levels P = 0.004, ferritin (ng/ml) P = 0.002, elevated liver enzymes P = 0.021, HAQ score P < 0.001, VAS pain score P < 0.001, VAS global score P < 0.001, VAS physician score P < 0.001.
  2. ‡ Anemia at one month vs. baseline P = 0.375, at three months vs. baseline P = 0.008.
  3. ** Significant comparisons at three months vs. one month: CRP (mg/dl) P = 0.028, ESR (mm/h) P = 0.04, Hb (g/dl) P = 0.042.
  4. † Significant reduction of the oral methylprednisolone dose during follow-up: at one month vs. baseline P = 0.001, at three months vs. one month P = 0.001, at six months vs. three months P = 0.015, at 12 months vs. six months P = 0.005, at end vs. 12 months P = 0.043.
  5. *** NA, not applicable
  6. ACR, American College of Rheumatology; CRP, C-reactive protein; ESR, erythrocyte sedimentation rate; HAQ, health assessment questionnaire; Hb, hemoglobin; PLTs, platelets; SJC, swollen joint count; TJC, tender joint count; VAS, visual analogue scale; WBC, white blood cells.