Skip to main content

Table 1 The characteristics of TA patients in different disease activity status

From: Serum complement 3 is a potential biomarker for assessing disease activity in Takayasu arteritis

  Total (n = 519) Inactive (n = 113) Active (n = 406) P value
Age, years 32.0 (24.0–45.0) 32.0 (23.0–44.0) 32.0 (24.0–46.0) 0.585
Female, n (%) 427 (82.3) 89 (78.8) 338 (83.3) 0.269
Course, months 21.0 (4.0–70.5) 20.5 (5.0–60.0) 23.0 (3.0–71.0) 0.909
Symptoms
 Fever, n (%) 71 (13.7) 12 (11.3) 59 (14.8) 0.366
 Fatigue, n (%) 173 (33.3) 29 (25.7) 144 (35.5) 0.011*
 Night sweat, n (%) 16 (3.1) 0 (0) 16 (4.0) 0.030*
 Dizziness, n (%) 215 (41.4) 44 (41.9) 171 (43.0) 0.845
 Neck pain, n (%) 40 (7.7) 6 (5.6) 34 (8.5) 0.316
 Chest pain, n (%) 115 (22.2) 15 (14.2) 100 (24.9) 0.018*
 Abdominal pain, n (%) 14 (2.7) 0 (0) 14 (3.5) 0.048*
Signs
 Pulseless, n (%) 217 (41.8) 33 (29.2) 184 (45.3) 0.034*
 Vascular bruit, n (%) 231 (44.5) 24 (24.0) 207 (52.3) < 0.001*
ESR, mm/H 33.0 (14.0–59.0) 15.0 (7.0–23.0) 40.0 (18.0–66.5) < 0.001*
Vascular stenosis, n (%) 426 (82.1) 82 (72.6) 344 (84.7) 0.882
Vascular thickening, n (%) 280 (53.9) 40 (35.4) 240 (59.1) 0.001*
Type, n (%)
 I 148 (28.5) 32 (28.3) 116 (28.6)  
 IIa 37 (7.1) 9 (8.0) 28 (6.9)  
 IIb 40 (7.7) 2 (1.8) 38 (9.4)  
 III 20 (3.9) 5 (4.4) 15 (3.7)  
 IV 53 (10.2) 15 (13.2) 38 (9.4)  
 V 182 (35.1) 31 (27.4) 151 (37.2) 0.063
 Hypertension, n (%) 111 (21.4) 26 (23.0) 85 (20.9) 0.145
 Hyperlipidemia, n (%) 13 (2.5) 4 (3.5) 9 (2.2) 0.261
 Haemoglobin, g/L 118.5 (106.0–130.0) 124.0 (115.0–133.0) 117.0 (105.0–129.0) < 0.001*
 WBC, × 109/L 7.5 (6.0–9.8) 7.3 (6.0–8.8) 7.5 (6.0–9.9) 0.325
 Platelet, × 109/L 265.0 (213.0–342.0) 250.0 (210.0–302.5) 275.0 (213.5–353.0) 0.048*
 Albumin, g/L 40.0 (37.0–43.0) 42.0 (39.0–44.2) 39.0 (36.2–42.1) < 0.001*
 Globin, g/L 29.0 (26.0–34.0) 27.0 (24.0–33.0) 30.0 (26.0–35.0) < 0.001*
 Creatinine, μmol/L 58.0 (49.0–70.0) 60.0 (50.0–73.0) 57.5 (49.0–69.0) 0.564
Immunity-related markers
 CRP, mg/L 7.5 (1.9–30.6) 2.4 (0.8–8.0) 10.8 (2.4–39.1) < 0.001*
 TNF-α, pg/mL 7.7 (5.8–10.2) 7.2 (5.9–10.1) 7.9 (5.8–10.30 0.692
 IL-6, pg/mL 5.3 (2.4–11.2) 3.7 (2.1–7.4) 5.7 (2.7–12.3) 0.010*
 C3, g/L 1.15 (0.99–1.33) 1.00 (0.91–1.15) 1.19 (1.03–1.56) < 0.001*
 C4, g/L 0.24 (0.20–0.29) 0.22 (0.19–0.27) 0.25 (0.20–0.30) 0.040*
 CH50, g/L 65.2 ± 18.2 59.3 ± 17.9 66.4 ± 18.1 0.015*
 IgG, g/L 13.1 (10.5–16.3) 11.7 (9.4–13.8) 13.3 (10.8–6.6) 0.002*
 IgA, g/L 2.6 (1.8–3.6) 2.3 (1.7–3.0) 2.6 (1.9–3.8) 0.013*
 IgM, g/L 1.4 (1.1–2.0) 1.4 (1.0–1.8) 1.5 (1.1–2.0) 0.160
 IgE, g/L 26.0 (13.0–82.3) 25.0 (12.0–70.0) 26.0 (13.0–84.5) 0.982
Medication history
 Prednisone, n (%) 78 (15.0) 15 (13.3) 63 (15.5) 0.502
 Methotrexate, n (%) 11 (2.1) 0 (0) 11 (2.7) 0.134
 Cyclophosphamide, n (%) 58 (11.2) 17 (15.0) 41 (10.1) 0.157
  1. ESR erythrocyte sedimentation rate, WBC white blood cells, CRP C-reactive protein, TNF-α tumour necrosis factor-α, IL-6 interleukin-6, C3 complement 3, C4 complement 4, CH50 median hemolytic complement, IgA immunoglobin A, IgG immunoglobin G, IgM immunoglobin M, IgE immunoglobin E
  2. *P < 0.05