Skip to main content

Table 1 Patients’ characteristics

From: B cell repopulation kinetics after rituximab treatment in ANCA-associated vasculitides compared to rheumatoid arthritis, and connective tissue diseases: a longitudinal observational study on 120 patients

  ANCA-associated vasculitides Other autoimmune diseases
GPA and MPA EGPA RA CTD
Patients, n 55 11 35 19
Female/male, n 24/31 4/7 20/15 15/4
Age at RTX treatment, years 56.2 (47.6–66.5) 54.4 (37.0–62.2) 59.0 (51.0–66.0) 53.0 (46.0–69.0)
Body mass index 26.6 (21.9–29.4) 25 (19.6–28.2) 26.6 (21.5–30.4) 24.1 (20.2–27.5)
Autoantibodies ANCA (100%) ANCA (36%) RF (94%) ANA (100%)
anti-PR3 (89%) anti-PR3 (0%) anti-CCP (94%)  
anti-MPO (9.1%) anti-MPO (36%)   
Rituximab (one course)
 RTX dose, g 2.0 (2.0–2.86) 2.0 (2.0–2.0) 2.0 (1.0–2.0) 2.0 (2.0–3.0)
 2 × 1000 mg, n (%) 41 (75) 11 (100) 27 (77) 15 (79)
 4 × 375 mg/m2, n (%) 14 (25) 0 (0) 0 (0) 1 (3)
 Other regimen, n (%) 0 (0) 0 (0) 8 (23) 3 (16)
Rituximab (two courses)
 patients, n (%) 44 (80) 8 (73) 22 (63) 8 (42)
 Mean time (± SEM) between first and second RTX course (months) 25.5 (±3.1) 19.3 (±4.8) 20.5 (±3.6) 19 (±3.9)
Cyclophosphamide
 cumulative dose (g) 8.8 (3.5–25.0) 7.1 (0.0–9.8) 0.0 (0.0–0.0) 4.5 (0.0–7.7)
 Min. to max. (g) 0.0–216.0 0.0–12.0 0.0–17.5 0.0–10.0
 Pat. without CYC, n (%) 8 (14.5) 3 (27.3) 30 (85,7) 6 (31.6)
Current (previous) concomitant immunosuppressive treatment, n
 No DMARD, n 13 (19) 0 (1) 7 (0) 1 (2)
 PRED, n 55 (55) 11 (11) 32 (35) 18 (19)
 cumulative dose (g) 2.28 (1.72–2.66)** 3.63 (2.88–4.62) 1.8 (1.73–2.52)** 2.7 (1.8–3.24)*
 Min. to max. (g) 0.46-3.73 2.22–5.02 0–5.85 0–10.8
 MTX, n 10 (22) 1 (5) 16 (29) 3 (6)
 cumulative dose (g) 0.78 (0.78–0.78) 0.78 (0.78–0.78) 0.78 (0.39–0.88) 0.78 (0.78–0.78)
 Min. to max. (g) 0.78–0.78 0.78–0.78 0.39–1.3 0.78–0.78
 LEF, n 11 (13) 0 (1) 5 (16) 2 (3)
 cumulative dose (g) 7.3 (7.3–7.3) 0 7.3 (5.5–7.3) 7.3 (7.3–7.3)
 Min. to max. (g) 7.3-7.3 0 3.7-7.3 7.3-7.3
 AZA, n 15 (15) 9 (8) 0 (1) 2 (9)
 cumulative dose (g) 36.5 (36.5–54.8) 54.7 (45.6–63.9) 0 36.5 (36.5–36.5)
 Min. to max. (g) 27.4–54.8 36.5–73 0 36.5–36.5
 MMF, n 6 (3) 1 (1) 0 (2) 8 (11)
 cumulative dose (g) 35.6 (35.6–71.2) 35.6 (35.6–35.6) 0 73 (66.2–73)
 Min. to max. (g) 35.6–71.2 35.6–35.6 0 36.5–
 HCQ, n 0 (1) 0 (0) 8 (13) 9 (9)
 cumulative dose (g) 0 0 73 (73–73) 73 (73–73)
 Min. to max. (g) 0 0 73–73 73–73
  1. Data are reported in median and IQR if not stated otherwise. Cumulative doses for immunosuppressive agents other than CYC were calculated for each individual for the period of 12 months after the first RTX course
  2. Abbreviations: ANA antinuclear antibodies, ANCA anti-neutrophil cytoplasmic antibodies, AZA azathioprine, CCP cyclic citrullinated peptide, CTD connective tissue disease, CYC cyclophosphamide, EGPA eosinophilic granulomatosis with polyangiitis, GPA granulomatosis with polyangiitis, HCQ hydroxychloroquine, LEF leflunomide, Min. to max. minimal to maximal dose, MMF mycophenolate mofetil, MPA microscopic polyangiitis, MPO myeloperoxidase, MTX methotrexate, PR3 proteinase 3, PRED prednisone, RA rheumatoid arthritis, RF rheumatoid factor, RTX rituximab
  3. p < 0.05 compared to RA; * p < 0.05 compared to EGPA; ** p < 0.001 compared to EGPA