Skip to main content

Table 2 Univariate survival analysis of factors potentially associated with the risk of relapse during follow-up

From: Negative anti-neutrophil cytoplasm antibody at switch to maintenance therapy is associated with a reduced risk of relapse

Variable Hazard ratio (95% CI) p
ANCA at switching to maintenance therapy
 ANCA-positive 1 0.004
 ANCA-negative 0.57 (0.38–0.84)
ANCA at trial entry
 MPO-ANCA 1 0.002
 PR3-ANCA 1.99 (1.30–3.04)
Patient age (per decade) 0.79 (0.70–0.90) <0.001
Serum creatinine at entry (per 50 μmol/L) 0.87 (0.80–0.95) 0.002
Clinical diagnosis
 GPA 1 0.002
 MPA 0.72 (0.59–0.89)
Initial induction treatment
 Daily oral cyclophosphamide 1 0.016
 Pulsed cyclophosphamide 1.64 (1.10–2.45)
Initial maintenance therapy
 AZA 1 <0.001
 MMF 2.13 (1.42–3.19)
Time to remission (per month) 1.07 (0.95–1.21) 0.279
  1. ANCA anti-neutrophil cytoplasm antibodies, AZA azathioprine, CI confidence interval, GPA granulomatosis with polyangiitis, MMF mycophenolate mofetil, MPA microscopic polyangiitis, MPO myeloperoxidase, PR3 proteinase 3